CRM: Centro De Giorgi
logo sns

New Methods in Finsler Geometry

21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018

Timetable

Date Time Speaker Room
Mon 21 May 8:30- 8:50 Registration Aula Dini
8:50- 9:00 Opening Aula Dini
9:10- 10:00 Ivanov, Sergei
"Intrinsic versus extrinsic geometry of Finsler surfaces"
Aula Dini
10:00- 10:40 Coffee break
10:40- 11:30 Troyanov, Marc
"A cardboard model for SOL geometry"
Aula Dini
11:40- 12:10 Ootsuka, Takayoshi
"Applications of a Finsler non-linear connection"
Aula Dini
12:20- 14:00 Lunch
14:10- 15:00 Nikolayevsky, Yuri A.
"Locally conformally Berwald manifolds and compact quotients of reducible manifolds by homotheties"
Aula Dini
15:00- 15:40 Coffee break
15:40- 16:30 Rademacher, Hans-Bert
"Bumpy metrics, closed geodesics, and minimal index growth"
Aula Dini
16:40- 18:00 Welcome reception and poster session Aula Dini
Tue 22 May 9:10- 10:00 Bryant, Robert
"Finsler metrics with constant positive flag curvature and holonomy"
Aula Dini
10:00- 10:40 Coffee break
10:40- 11:30 Mo, Xiaohuan
"On Finsler surfaces of constant flag curvature"
Aula Dini
11:40- 12:10 Mettler, Thomas
"Weyl-Zoll structures and Finsler 2-spheres of constant positive curvature"
Aula Dini
12:20- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:20 Parallel sessions
14:10- 14:40 Minguzzi, Ettore
"Relativity theory and modified indicatrices (First parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)"
14:10- 14:40 Mazzucchelli, Marco
"Minimal Boundaries in Tonelli Lagrangian Systems (Parallel session on Symplectic Geometry Methods in Finsler Geometry)"
14:50- 15:20 Pfeifer, Christian
"Finsler spacetimes (First parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)"
14:50- 15:20 Schmaeschke, Felix
"Closed magnetic geodesics on orbifolds (Parallel session on Symplectic Geometry Methods in Finsler Geometry)"
15:20- 16:10 Coffee break
16:10- 18:30 Parallel sessions
16:11- 16:30 Caponio, Erasmo
"Finsler spacetimes and Killing vectors field (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)"
16:11- 16:30 Wolack, Robert
"Foliations on Finsler manifolds (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)"
16:40- 17:00 Yahagi, Ryoko
"Construction of supergravity from a superparticle Lagrangian (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)"
16:40- 17:00 Rezaei, Bahaman
"On isotropic Projective Ricci curvature of special Finsler metrics (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)"
17:10- 17:30 Sämann, Clemens
"Lorentzian length spaces and its application to Lorentz-Finsler structures (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)"
17:10- 17:30 Tadano, Homare
"A Cheeger-Gromov-Taylor Type Compactness Theorem for Finsler (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)"
17:40- 18:00 Narasimha, Senajii
"Murthy Einstein theory of Finsler-Randers cosmological model (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)"
17:40- 18:00 Tiwari, Bankteshwar
"On spherically symmetric Finsler metrics with special curvature properties (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)"
18:10- 18:30 Makhmali, Omid
"Causal structures and related geometries (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)"
18:10- 18:30 Lang, Julius
"Finsler metrics with 3-dimensional projective symmetry algebra in dimension 2 (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)"
Wed 23 May 9:00- 10:00 Balacheff, Florent
"Length product of homologically independent closed geodesics"
Aula Dini
10:00- 10:40 Coffee break
10:40- 11:30 Spiro, Andrea
"Finsler metrics of complex domains with Monge-Ampere exhaustions"
Aula Dini
11:40- 12:30 Bharali, Gautam
"A notion of visibility based on the Kobayashi distance, and applications"
Aula Dini
12:20- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- None Free time
Thu 24 May 9:10- 10:00 Kapovich, Misha
"Finsler geometry of Riemannian symmetric spaces"
Aula Dini
10:00- 10:40 Coffee break
10:40- 11:30 Artstein-Avidan, Shiri
"Duality for Convex Caustics"
Aula Dini
11:40- 12:10 Lytchak, Alexander
"Busemann convex Finsler manifolds"
Aula Dini
12:20- 14:00 Lunch
14:10- 15:00 Muzsnay, Zoltan
"On the holonomy of Finsler manifolds"
Aula Dini
15:00- 15:40 Coffee break
15:40- 16:30 Xu, Ming
"Homogeneous Finsler spaces with positive flag curvature, classificastion and related topics"
Aula Dini
16:40- 17:20 Marugame, Taiji
"Chains in CR geometry as geodesics of a Kropina metric"
Aula Dini
17:30- 18:00 Future of the conference Aula Dini
20:00- 22:00 Banquet
Fri 25 May 9:10- 10:00 Salomao, Pedro
"Sharp systolic inequalities for spheres of revolution"
Aula Dini
10:00- 10:40 Coffee break
10:40- 11:30 Burago, Dimitri
"Three mini-talks on Finsler Geometry and beyond"
Aula Dini
11:30- 11:40 Closing Aula Dini