CRM: Centro De Giorgi
logo sns

Week: 7 October 2019 - 13 October 2019

[<<Prev - Next>>]

Courses

 Date
Time Speaker Room
11 October 2019
9:00 - 10:00 Lars Ruthotto
'Numerical Methods for Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 11:00 Lars Ruthotto
'Numerical Methods for Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
11:00 - 11:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:30 Philipp Grohs
'Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
14:30 - 15:30 Philipp Grohs
'Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
15:30 - 16:00
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:00 - 17:00 Philipp Grohs
'Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
17:00 - 17:05
'Closing'
Aula Dini
9 October 2019
8:00 - 9:00 Gabriel Peyré
'Optimal Transport for Data Science'
Aula Dini
9:00 - 10:00 Gabriel Peyré
'Optimal Transport for Data Science'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
10:30 - 11:30 Stefano Soatto (with Alessandro Achille)
'Representation Learning'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:30 Stefano Soatto (with Alessandro Achille)
'Representation Learning'
Aula Dini
14:30 - 15:30 Lars Ruthotto
'Numerical Methods for Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
15:30 - 16:00
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:00 - 18:30
'Contributed talks'
Aula Dini
16:00 - 16:20 Julius Berner
'Regularity theory of deep ReLU networks in the context of partial differential equations'
Aula Dini
16:20 - 16:40 Antonio Carta
'Linear Autoencoder Pretraining for Recurrent Neural Networks'
Aula Dini
16:40 - 17:00 Dennis Elbrächter
'Inverse stability of ReLU neural networks'
Aula Dini
17:00 - 17:20 Giorgia Franchini
'On the steplenght selection in Stochastic Gradient Methods'
Aula Dini
17:20 - 17:40 Mathilde Galinier
'Unrolled ISTA and convolutional neural networks for limited-angle tomography reconstruction'
Aula Dini
17:40 - 18:00 Augusto Gerolin
'How well do WGANs estimate the Wasserstein Metric?'
Aula Dini
18:00 - 18:20 Kirandeep Kour
'Optimal Feature Extraction using Tensor Train Decomposition for Kernel Methods'
Aula Dini
18:20 - 18:40 Raffaele Marino
'Revisiting the challenges of MaxClique'
Aula Dini
18:40 - 19:00 Emanuele Mingione
'The solution of a multiscale SK model'
Aula Dini
19:00 - 19:20 Marko Rajković
'Deep Learning Approaches in Image Morphing'
Aula Dini
7 October 2019
8:00 - 8:45
'Registration'
Sala Riunioni del Centro De Giorgi
8:45 - 9:00
'Opening'
Aula Dini
9:00 - 10:00 Jean Barbier
'Mean field theory of high-dimensional Bayesian inference'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 11:00 Jean Barbier
'Mean field theory of high-dimensional Bayesian inference'
Aula Dini
11:00 - 11:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:30 Stefano Soatto (with Alessandro Achille)
'Representation Learning'
Aula Dini
14:30 - 15:30 Stefano Soatto (with Alessandro Achille)
'Representation Learning'
Aula Dini
15:30 - 16:00
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:00 - 17:00 Lars Ruthotto
'Numerical Methods for Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
17:00 - 18:00 Lars Ruthotto
'Numerical Methods for Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
10 October 2019
8:00 - 9:00 Jean Barbier
'Mean field theory of high-dimensional Bayesian inference'
Aula Dini
9:00 - 10:00 Jean Barbier
'Mean field theory of high-dimensional Bayesian inference'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
10:30 - 11:30 Gabriel Peyré
'Optimal Transport for Data Science'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:30 Gabriel Peyré
'Optimal Transport for Data Science'
Aula Dini
14:30 - 15:30 Philipp Grohs
'Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
15:30 - 16:00
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:00 - 17:00 Philipp Grohs
'Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
17:00 - 18:00 Philipp Grohs
'Approximation theory, Numerical Analysis and Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
8 October 2019
8:00 - 9:00 Gabriel Peyré
'Optimal Transport for Data Science'
Aula Dini
9:00 - 10:00 Gabriel Peyré
'Optimal Transport for Data Science'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
10:30 - 11:30 Jean Barbier
'Mean field theory of high-dimensional Bayesian inference'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:30 Jean Barbier
'Mean field theory of high-dimensional Bayesian inference'
Aula Dini
14:30 - 15:30 Lars Ruthotto
'Numerical Methods for Deep Learning'
Aula Dini
15:30 - 16:00
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:00 - 17:00 Stefano Soatto (with Alessandro Achille)
'Representation Learning'
Aula Dini
17:00 - 18:00 Stefano Soatto (with Alessandro Achille)
'Representation Learning'
Aula Dini

Visits

Alessia Angeli

University of Bologna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Nino Antulov-Fantulin

ETH Zurich
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Maria Arduca

Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Thomas Asikis

ETH Zurich
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Roswitha Bammer-Zimmer

University of Vienna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Nicolas Barnafi

Politecnico di Milano
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

M. Mehdi Bateni

The University School for Advanced Studies, IUSS, Pavia
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Julius Berner

University of Vienna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Ugo Bindini

Scuola Normale Superiore
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

William Borrelli

Centro di Ricerca Matematica Ennio De Giorgi
1 April 2019 - 31 March 2020 (2019 Junior Visiting Positions)

Giuseppe Brancato

Scuola Normale Superiore
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Juliane Braunsmann

University of Münster
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Alessio Brini

Scuola Normale Superiore
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Sandra Burkutean

IRA-INAF, Italian ARC
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Martina Busetto

Politecnico di Torino
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Laura Caloi

Università degli studi di Verona
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Francesco Camilli

Università di Bologna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Antonio Carta

University of Pisa
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Pasquale Cascarano

Alma Mater Studiorum-Università di Bologna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Ondine Chanon

EPFL, Switzerland
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Ludovica Cicci

Politecnico di Milano
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Stefano Cipolla

University of Padova
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Francesco Crecchi

Università di Pisa
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Ciro Credendino

GSSI (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Franco Dassi

University Milano - Bicocca
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Giulio Del Corso

GSSI (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Francesco Della Santa

Dipartimento di Scienze Matematiche - Politecnico di Torino
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Monica Dessole

Università degli Studi di Padova
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Domenico Di Gangi

SNS
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Simone Di Marino

INdAM, Scuola Normale Superiore
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Fabio Durastante

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo "M. Picone"
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Carlos Echeverria

TU Berlin
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Dennis Elbrächter

University of Vienna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Vittorio Erba

Università degli Studi di Milano, INFN Sezione Milano
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Federico Errica

University of Pisa
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Flavia Esposito

Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica e dell'Informazione, Politecnico di Bari
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Enrico Facca

Università di Padova
1 October 2019 - 30 September 2021 (2019 Junior Visiting Positions)
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Chiara Facciolà

Politecnico di Milano
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Alberto Fachechi

Unisalento
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Nur Aiman Fadel

CSCS - Swiss National Supercomputing Centre
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Daniele Fakhoury

Math department -Università di Roma Tor Vergata-
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Francesca Fenaroli

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Paraskevi Fika

Scuola Normale Superiore
29 April 2019 - 28 April 2020 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Giorgia Franchini

University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Stefania Fresca

Politecnico di Milano
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Mathilde Galinier

Università degli studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

François Ged

Universität Zürich
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Luca Girardi

SSSUP
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Nicola Giuliani

SISSA
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Giacomo Greco

Master student at Sapienza University
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Roberto Guenzani

Scienze per gli Alimenti, la Nutrizione e l'Ambiente, Milano
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Pavol Harár

University of Vienna, Brno University of Technology
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Matteo Iacopini

Scuola Normale Superiore of Pisa
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Bartosz Jaroszkowski

University of Sussex
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Aleks Jevnikar

Scuola Normale Superiore
1 February 2019 - 31 January 2021 (2019 Junior Visiting Positions)

Amir Joudaki

ETH zurich
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Dmitry Kabanov

RWTH Aachen University
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Andreas Kanavos

Computer Engineering and Informatics Department, University of Patras, Patras, Greece
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Sarah Koppensteiner

Faculty of Mathematics, University of Vienna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Kirandeep Kour

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems,Magdeburg, Germany
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Francesca Marcon

Politecnico di Torino
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Raffaele Marino

EPFL
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Jessica Elisa Massetti

Centro di Ricerca Matematica Ennio De Giorgi
1 October 2018 - 30 September 2020 (2018 Junior Visiting Positions)

Antonio Mastropietro

Politecnico di Torino - Dipartimento di Scienza Matematiche
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Carlo Metta

Università di Firenze
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Emanuele Mingione

Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Bologna
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Marilena Moruz

KU Leuven
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Naeem Muhammad

University of Rome La Sapienza
2 December 2013 - 6 December 2103 (Deterministic and Stochastic Dynamics in Economics and Finance)

Hirenkumar Chandrakant Nakawala

University of Verona
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Sehar Naveed

Free University of Bolzano
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Nicola Orru

University of Cagliari
30 June 2013 - 7 July 2913 (Linear and Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations)

Matteo Ottaviani

Scuola Normale Superiore
9 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Edoardo Paganoni

EPFL
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Giovanni Paolini

Scuola Normale Superiore
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Andrea Papini

Pisa Univestity
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Mauro Passacantando

Dipartimento di Informatica, Università di Pisa
7 October 2019 - 10 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Federica Pes

Università di Cagliari
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Andrea Pesare

Sapienza Università di Roma
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Marco Piangerelli

University of Camerino
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Nicola Picchiotti

Università degli studi di Pavia
7 October 2019 - 10 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Anna Plaksienko

Gran Sasso Science Institute
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Marko Rajković

Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Daniele Regoli

scuola normale superiore
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Giulio Rigoni

Università degli Studi di Firenze
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Matteo Ronchetti

7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Giacomo Rosilho de Souza

EPFL
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Khadidja Sabri

University Es-senia of Oran. Algeria
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Manuel Sáenz

Instituto de Cálculo - UBA/CONICET
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Matteo Salvador

Politecnico di Milano
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Tanja Isabelle Schindler

7 October 2019 - 6 October 2021 (2019 Junior Visiting Positions)

Andrea Somazzi

Scuola Normale Superiore
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Giovanni Stabile

Scuola Internazionale di Studi Superiori Avanzati
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Piotr Tempczyk

University of Warsaw
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Amos Turchet

Chalmers University of Technology
2 September 2019 - 1 September 2021 (2019 Junior Visiting Positions)

Andrea Valenti

Università di Pisa
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Roberto Velho

IST - Lisbon
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Francesco Veneziano

Universität Basel
1 March 2018 - 28 February 2020 (2017 Junior Visiting Positions)

Alex Viguerie

Università degli studi di Pavia
6 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Citlalli Vivar

IMT LUCCA
7 October 2019 - 11 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Mateusz Wilinski

University of Warsaw
6 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Huiwen Wu

University of California Irvine
7 October 2019 - 12 October 2019 (Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Machine Learning)

Ruijun Wu

Centro de Giorgi
1 October 2018 - 30 September 2020 (2018 Junior Visiting Positions)