CRM: Centro De Giorgi
logo sns

Week: 21 May 2018 - 27 May 2018

[<<Prev - Next>>]

Courses

 Date
Time Speaker Room
22 May 2018
9:10 - 10:00 Robert Bryant
'Finsler metrics with constant positive flag curvature and holonomy'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:40
'Coffee break'
10:40 - 11:30 Xiaohuan Mo
'On Finsler surfaces of constant flag curvature'
Aula Dini
11:40 - 12:10 Thomas Mettler
'Weyl-Zoll structures and Finsler 2-spheres of constant positive curvature'
Aula Dini
12:20 - 14:00
'Lunch'
14:10 - 15:20
'Parallel sessions'
14:11 - 14:40 Marco Mazzucchelli
'Minimal Boundaries in Tonelli Lagrangian Systems (Parallel session on Symplectic Geometry Methods in Finsler Geometry)'
14:11 - 14:40 Ettore Minguzzi
'Relativity theory and modified indicatrices (First parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)'
14:50 - 15:20 Felix Schmaeschke
'Closed magnetic geodesics on orbifolds (Parallel session on Symplectic Geometry Methods in Finsler Geometry)'
14:50 - 15:20 Christian Pfeifer
'Finsler spacetimes (First parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)'
15:20 - 16:10
'Coffee break'
16:10 - 18:30
'Parallel sessions'
16:11 - 16:30 Robert Wolack
'Foliations on Finsler manifolds (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)'
16:11 - 16:30 Erasmo Caponio
'Finsler spacetimes and Killing vectors field (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)'
16:40 - 17:00 Bahaman Rezaei
'On isotropic Projective Ricci curvature of special Finsler metrics (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)'
16:40 - 17:00 Ryoko Yahagi
'Construction of supergravity from a superparticle Lagrangian (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)'
17:10 - 17:30 Homare Tadano
'A Cheeger-Gromov-Taylor Type Compactness Theorem for Finsler (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)'
17:10 - 17:30 Clemens Sämann
'Lorentzian length spaces and its application to Lorentz-Finsler structures (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)'
17:40 - 18:00 Bankteshwar Tiwari
'On spherically symmetric Finsler metrics with special curvature properties (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)'
17:40 - 18:00 Senajii Narasimha
'Murthy Einstein theory of Finsler-Randers cosmological model (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)'
18:10 - 18:30 Julius Lang
'Finsler metrics with 3-dimensional projective symmetry algebra in dimension 2 (Parallel Session on Local Finsler Geometry)'
18:10 - 18:30 Omid Makhmali
'Causal structures and related geometries (Second parallel session on Finsler Geometry and General Relativity)'
25 May 2018
9:10 - 10:00 Pedro Salomao
'Sharp systolic inequalities for spheres of revolution'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:40
'Coffee break'
10:40 - 11:30 Dimitri Burago
'Three mini-talks on Finsler Geometry and beyond'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 11:40
'Closing'
Aula Dini
23 May 2018
9:10 - 10:00 Shiri Artstein-Avidan
'Duality for Convex Caustics'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:40
'Coffee break'
10:40 - 11:30 Andrea Spiro
'Finsler metrics of complex domains with Monge-Ampere exhaustions'
Aula Dini
11:40 - 12:30 Gautam Bharali
'A notion of visibility based on the Kobayashi distance, and applications'
Aula Dini
12:20 - 14:00
'Lunch'
14:00 - None
'Free time'
21 May 2018
8:30 - 8:50
'Registration'
Aula Dini
8:50 - 9:00
'Opening'
Aula Dini
9:10 - 10:00 Sergei Ivanov
'Intrinsic versus extrinsic geometry of Finsler surfaces'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:40
'Coffee break'
10:40 - 11:30 Marc Troyanov
'A cardboard model for SOL geometry'
Aula Dini
11:40 - 12:10 Takayoshi Ootsuka
'Applications of a Finsler non-linear connection'
Aula Dini
12:20 - 14:00
'Lunch'
14:10 - 15:00 Yuri A. Nikolayevsky
'Locally conformally Berwald manifolds and compact quotients of reducible manifolds by homotheties'
Aula Dini
15:00 - 15:40
'Coffee break'
15:40 - 16:30 Hans-Bert Rademacher
'Bumpy metrics, closed geodesics, and minimal index growth'
Aula Dini
16:40 - 18:00
'Welcome reception and poster session'
Aula Dini
24 May 2018
9:10 - 10:00 Misha Kapovich
'Finsler geometry of Riemannian symmetric spaces'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:40
'Coffee break'
10:40 - 11:30 Florent Balacheff
'Length product of homologically independent closed geodesics'
Aula Dini
11:40 - 12:10 Alexander Lytchak
'Busemann convex Finsler manifolds'
Aula Dini
12:20 - 14:00
'Lunch'
14:10 - 15:00 Zoltan Muzsnay
'On the holonomy of Finsler manifolds'
Aula Dini
15:00 - 15:40
'Coffee break'
15:00 - 16:00 Liviana Palmisano
'The rigidity conjecture '
Sala Conferenze Centro De Giorgi
15:40 - 16:30 Ming Xu
'Homogeneous Finsler spaces with positive flag curvature, classificastion and related topics'
Aula Dini
16:40 - 17:20 Taiji Marugame
'Chains in CR geometry as geodesics of a Kropina metric'
Aula Dini
17:30 - 18:00
'Future of the conference'
Aula Dini
20:00 - 22:00
'Banquet'

Visits

Arseniy Akopyan

IST Austria
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Layth M. Alabdulsada

PhD student at University of Debrecen - Hungary
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Giovanni Alberti

Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Pisa
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Marcelo Alves

Ruhr-Universitat Bochum
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Rafik Aramyan

Russian-Armenian University, Yerevan, Armenia
21 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Mauro Artigiani

Centro di Ricerca Matematica Ennio De Giorgi, Pisa
1 July 2016 - 30 June 2018 (2016 Junior Visiting Positions)

Shiri Artstein-Avidan

Tel Aviv University (TAU)
20 May 2018 - 23 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Elizaveta Arzhakova

Leiden University
8 April 2018 - 14 August 2018 (From order to chaos - Pisa 2018)

Florent Balacheff

University of Lille
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Hubicska Balázs

University of Debrecen
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Nina Bartelmeß

Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Meredith Betterton

University of Colorado Boulder
13 October 2010 - 20 October 2018 (Reverse mathematical methods for reconstructing molecular dynamics in single cell)

Gautam Bharali

Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
20 May 2018 - 27 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Adara-Monica Blaga

West University of Timisoara
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Robert Bryant

Duke University
20 May 2018 - 27 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Dimitri Burago

Pennsylvania State University
23 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Erasmo Caponio

Dipartimento di Meccanica, Matematica e manadgment - Politecnico di Bari
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Marcos Cossarini

IMPA
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Paul Creutz

Universität zu Köln (Cologne)
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Lucas Dahinden

Université de Neuchâtel
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Dmitry Faifman

University of Toronto
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Luc Florack

Eindhoven University of Technology
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Patrick Foulon

CIRM
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Kazumasa Fujiwara

Waseda University, Tokyo
2 October 2017 - 1 October 2019 (2017 Junior Visiting Positions)

Andrea Fuster

Eindhoven University of Technology
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Hansjörg Geiges

Universität zu Köln
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Muniraja Gopal

Bishop Cotton Women's Christian College, Bangalore, India
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Sayed Mohammad Reza Hashemi

PhD student
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Sergei Ivanov

Steklov Institute of Mathematics at St.Petersburg
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Miguel Angel Javaloyes

University of Murcia
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Alireza Kabgani

University of Tehran
19 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Misha Kapovich

University of California, Davis
20 May 2018 - 27 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Anna Maria Kausamo

Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Maral Khadem Sedaghat

Amirkabir University of Technology(Tehran Polytechnic)
21 May 2018 - 27 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Cheikh Khoulé

Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Chang-Wan Kim

Mokpo National Maritime University
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Julius Lang

Friedrich-Schiller University Jena
22 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Azzeddine Lansari

Univesity Aboubekt-Belkaid, Tlemcen, Algerie
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Elaheh Lotfian

Tarbiat Modares University
19 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Kishore Marathe

Brooklyn College of CUNY
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Taiji Marugame

Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Vladimir Matveev

Friedrich Schiller University of Jena
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Martin Gebhard Mayer

15 May 2017 - 14 May 2019 (2017 Junior Visiting Positions)

Marco Mazzucchelli

École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Ettore Minguzzi

Università Degli Studi Di Firenze
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Xiaohuan Mo

Peking University
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Gabriele Mondello

"Sapienza" Universita` di Roma
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Dongho Moon

Sejong University
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Naeem Muhammad

University of Rome La Sapienza
2 December 2013 - 6 December 2103 (Deterministic and Stochastic Dynamics in Economics and Finance)

Zoltan Muzsnay

University of Debrecen
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Quoc Hung Nguyen

EPFL
1 September 2016 - 31 August 2018 (2016 Junior Visiting Positions)

Yuri A. Nikolayevsky

La Trobe University, Melbourne
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Shin-ichi Ohta

Osaka University
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Takayoshi Ootsuka

Ochanomizu University
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Nicola Orru

University of Cagliari
30 June 2013 - 7 July 2913 (Linear and Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations)

Yaron Ostrover

Tel Aviv University
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

AMAR OULD HAMMOUDA

ENS-KOUBA.ALGIERS
7 January 2018 - 13 October 2018 (Nanoscale mathematical modeling of synaptic transmission, calcium dynamics, transduction and cell sensing)

Christian Pfeifer

University of Tartu, Laboratory of theoretical physics
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Abror Pirnapasov

Math Diploma student, ICTP
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Sven Pistre

PhD student at Institute for Mathematics, RWTH Aachen University
20 May 2018 - 25 November 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Hans-Bert Rademacher

University of Leipzig
19 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Peter Radu

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
20 May 2018 - 27 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Bahman Rezaei

Urmia University
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

ASHIMA SADANA

Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Pedro Salomao

University of Sao Paulo
19 May 2018 - 27 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Felix Schmäschke

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Timo Schultz

University of Jyväskylä
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Narasimha Murthy Senajji Kampalappa

Department of Mathematics, Kuvempu University
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Gauree Shanker

Central University of Punjab, Bathinda-151001, India
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Anton SOLOMKO

NAS Ukraine
1 September 2017 - 31 August 2019 (2017 Junior Visiting Positions)

Andrea Spiro

University of Camerino
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Marc Troyanov

École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
20 May 2018 - 24 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Francesco Veneziano

Universität Basel
1 March 2018 - 28 February 2020 (2017 Junior Visiting Positions)

Robert Wolak

Uniwersytet Jagiellonski
21 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Li Xiaobin

School of Mathematics, Southwest jiaotong University
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

min xiong

CAEP
20 May 2018 - 26 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)

Ming Xu

Capital Normal University, Beijing
20 May 2018 - 25 May 2018 (New Methods in Finsler Geometry)