CRM: Centro De Giorgi
logo sns

Week: 26 June 2017 - 2 July 2017

[<<Prev - Next>>]

Courses

 Date
Time Speaker Room
29 June 2017
9:10 - 10:00 Simon Masnou
'A quasi-static variational phase-field model for nanowires growth'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
10:30 - 11:20 Cyrill Muratov
'A universal thin film model for Ginzburg-Landau energy with dipolar interaction'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:20 Annalisa Cesaroni
'Nonlocal perimeters of Minkowski type '
Aula Dini
15:00 - 15:50 Guido De Philippis
'Allard’s rectifiability theorem for anisotropic energies'
Aula Dini
15:50 - 16:20
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:20 - 17:10 Paola Pozzi
'On the elastic flow of open curves in $\mathbb{R}^n$'
Aula Dini
17:20 - 18:10 Anna Dall'Acqua
'Elastic flow in the hyperbolic plane'
Aula Dini
26 June 2017
14:00 - 15:00
'Registration'
Aula Dini
15:00 - 15:50 Giovanni Bellettini
'Finite perimeter sets on coverings and Plateau-type problems'
Aula Dini
15:50 - 16:20
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:20 - 17:10 Michael Goldman
'A Ginzburg-Landau Model with Topologically Induced Free Discontinuities '
Aula Dini
17:20 - 18:10 Maria Colombo
'Stability of optimal paths in branched transport'
Aula Dini
28 June 2017
9:10 - 10:00 Gian Paolo Leonardi
'A varifold approach to surface approximation'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
10:30 - 11:20 Lami Kim
'On the mean curvature flow of grain boundaries'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:20 Chun-Chi Lin
'On the gradient flow for elastic curves and networks'
Aula Dini
15:00 - 15:50 Antonin Chambolle
'Recent results on crystalline mean curvature flows'
Aula Dini
15:50 - 16:20
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:20 - 17:10 Tim Laux
' Convergence of phase-field models and thresholding schemes to multi-phase mean-curvature flow'
Aula Dini
27 June 2017
9:10 - 10:00 Oliver Schnürer
'Mean curvature flow without singularities'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
10:30 - 11:20 Mauro Bonafini
'Convex relaxation and variational approximation of the (Gilbert-) Steiner problem: theory and numerics'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:20 Emanuele Paolini
'Minimal clusters of four planar regions with the same area'
Aula Dini
15:00 - 15:50 Felix Schulze
'Existence of Brakke flow solutions from surface clusters via elliptic regularisation'
Aula Dini
15:50 - 16:20
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
16:20 - 17:10 Emanuele Haus
'Non-existence of theta-shaped self-similarly shrinking networks moving by curvature'
Aula Dini
17:20 - 18:10 Alessandra Pluda
'Elastic energy for networks of curves in the plane'
Aula Dini
30 June 2017
9:10 - 10:00 Berardo Ruffini
'On the consistency of a BMO-type scheme and convexity preservation for a fractional mean curvature flow'
Aula Dini
10:00 - 10:30
'Coffee break'
Aula Dini
10:30 - 11:20 Shokhrukh Kholmatov
'Minimizing movements for mean curvature flow of droplets with prescribed contact angle'
Aula Dini
11:30 - 12:20 Luca Spolaor
'Optimal regularity for three dimensional mass minimizing cones in arbitrary codimension'
Aula Dini

Visits

Mauro Artigiani

Centro di Ricerca Matematica Ennio De Giorgi, Pisa
1 July 2016 - 30 June 2018 (2016 Junior Visiting Positions)

Davide Azevedo

Universidade de Lisboa
11 June 2017 - 17 July 2017 (School on Hyperbolic Dynamics)

Giovanni Bellettini

Università di Siena
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Mauro Bonafini

University of Trento
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Christopher Brand

Universität Regensburg
25 June 2017 - 2 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Antonio Caserta

Università degli Studi di Firenze
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Annalisa Cesaroni

Università di Padova
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Antonin Chambolle

CNRS - CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Maria Colombo

ETH Zurich
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Anna Dall'Acqua

Ulm University
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Andrea Davini

Universita' di Roma La Sapienza
26 June 2017 - 29 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Guido De Philippis

SISSA
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Antonio De Rosa

University of Zurich
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Alaa Elshorbagy

SISSA | Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Carina Geldhauser

Unversity of Pisa
27 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Stefano Gioffrè

University of Zürich
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Michael Gößwein

Universität Regensburg
26 June 2017 - 1 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Christophe Guyeux

Università di Franche-Comté (Besançon)
1 September 2016 - 30 August 2017 (Senior Visiting Programs 2016)

Emanuele Haus

Università di Napoli
25 June 2017 - 1 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Jonas Hirsch

SISSA
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Shokhrukh Kholmatov

SISSA, Trieste
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Tim Laux

Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik
25 June 2017 - 1 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Gian Paolo Leonardi

Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Chun-Chi Lin

National Taiwan Normal University and NCTS
25 June 2017 - 1 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Carlo Mantegazza

Università di Napoli "Federico II"
25 June 2017 - 1 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Julia Menzel

Universität Regensburg
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Antonin Monteil

Université Catholique de Louvain
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Naeem Muhammad

University of Rome La Sapienza
2 December 2013 - 6 December 2103 (Deterministic and Stochastic Dynamics in Economics and Finance)

Cyrill Muratov

New Jersey Institute of Technology
25 June 2017 - 9 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Quoc Hung Nguyen

EPFL
1 September 2016 - 31 August 2018 (2016 Junior Visiting Positions)

Nicola Orru

University of Cagliari
30 June 2013 - 7 July 2913 (Linear and Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations)

Emanuele Paolini

Università di Pisa
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Maurizio Paolini

Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Brescia
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Alessandra Pluda

Universität Regensburg
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Lorenzo Portinale

Scuola Normale Superiore
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Paola Pozzi

Universität Duisburg-Essen
27 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Nguyen Quoc Hung

SNS
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Maximilian Rauchecker

Regensburg University
26 June 2017 - 1 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Berardo Ruffini

Université de Montpellier 2
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Riccardo Scala

University of Lisbon
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Oliver Schnürer

Universität Konstanz
25 June 2017 - 1 July 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Felix Schulze

University College London
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Luca Spolaor

MIT
27 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Keisuke Takasao

The University of Tokyo
26 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)

Giulia Vescovo

SISSA
25 June 2017 - 30 June 2017 (Curves and Networks in Geometric Analysis)