CRM: Centro De Giorgi
logo sns

Advanced asymptotics of PDEs, modeling and extreme statistics and their applications to data analysis in cell biology

15 September 2018 - 31 October 2018

Timetable

Date Time Speaker Room
Mon 17 Sep 9:00- 9:30 Registration Aula Dini
9:30- 10:15 Majumdar, Satya
"Universal statistics of records"
Aula Dini
10:15- 11:00 Krug, Joachim
"Fitness landscapes, adaptive walks and extreme value theory"
Aula Dini
11:00- 11:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:30- 12:15 Godrèche, Claude
"Condensation and extreme under constraint"
Aula Dini
12:15- 13:00 Holcman, David
"Statistical redundancies in cellular biology"
Aula Dini
13:00- 15:30 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
15:30- 16:15 Schwartz, Ira
"Large Fluctuations and Rare Events in Complex Networks"
Aula Dini
16:15- 17:00 Erban, Radek
"Multiscale Methods for Rare Events"
Aula Dini
17:00- 17:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
17:30- 18:15 Franosch, Thomas
"Time-dependent active microrheology in dilute colloidal suspensions"
Aula Dini
Tue 18 Sep 9:30- 10:15 Barkai, Eli
"The single big jump principle: rare events for fat tailed processes"
Aula Dini
10:15- 11:00 Agranov, Tal
"Narrow escape of interacting diffusing particles "
Aula Dini
11:00- 11:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:30- 12:15 Giuggioli, Luca
"Exact time-dependent propagator of discrete random walks in confined lattices in any dimension"
Aula Dini
12:15- 13:00 Bénichou, Olivier
"First-passage times of Markovian and non-Markovian random walks"
Aula Dini
13:00- 15:30 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
15:30- 16:15 Evans, Martin
"Non-Markovian Stochastic Resetting"
Aula Dini
16:15- 17:00 Sabhapandit, Sanjib
"Dynamics of stochastic resetting: with and without memory"
Aula Dini
17:00- 17:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
17:30- 18:15 Boyer, Denis
"Anderson-like localization of adaptive random walks"
Aula Dini
Wed 19 Sep 9:30- 10:15 Mukamel, David
"Extreme statistics in mixed order phase transitions"
Aula Dini
10:15- 11:00 Oshanin, Gleb
"Spectral content of a single trajectory"
Aula Dini
11:00- 11:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:30- 12:15 Grebenkov, Denis
"First-passage times in dynamic heterogeneous media"
Aula Dini
12:15- 13:00 Metzler, Ralf
"Non-ergodicity and ageing in single particle trajectories"
Aula Dini
13:00- 15:30 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
15:30- None Afternoon free
20:30- None Conference dinner
Thu 20 Sep 9:30- 10:15 Kafri, Yariv
"Long-range forces between bodies in active matter"
Aula Dini
10:15- 11:00 Basu , Urna
"Active Brownian motion in two dimensions"
Aula Dini
11:00- 11:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:30- 12:15 Illien, Pierre
"Driven transport in dense environments: exact results and decoupling approximation"
Aula Dini
12:15- 13:00 Dykman, Mark
"Rare-events mediated time-symmetry breaking in driven vibrational systems"
Aula Dini
13:00- 15:30 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
15:30- 16:15 Rosso, Alberto
"Large deviations and rare excitations of directed polymers in random media"
Aula Dini
16:15- 17:00 Chétrite, Raphael
"Large deviations and uncertainty relations in periodically forced Markov process "
Aula Dini
17:00- 17:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
17:30- 18:15 Sokolov, Igor
"Random search with resetting: A unified renewal approach"
Aula Dini
Fri 21 Sep 9:30- 10:15 Wattis, Jonathan
" Coagulation-fragmentation kinetics "
Aula Dini
10:15- 11:00 Dhar, Abhishek
"Energy current fluctuations for one-dimensional equilibrium systems in ring geometries"
Aula Dini
11:00- 11:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:30- 12:15 Mejia-Monasterio, Carlos
"On a universality class in anomalous diffusion "
Aula Dini
12:15- 13:00 Kundu, Anupam
"Exact extremal statistics in the classical 1d Coulomb gas"
Aula Dini
13:00- None Closing