CRM: Centro De Giorgi
logo sns

Multiscale modeling and simulations to bridge molecular and cellular scales

1 October 2018 - 5 October 2018

Timetable

Date Time Speaker Room
Mon 1 Oct 9:00- 9:30 Welcome Reception Aula Dini
9:30- 10:45 Uhrmacher, Adelinde
"Multi-Level Modeling and Simulation in Space"
Aula Dini
10:45- 11:00 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:00- 12:15 Engblom, Stefan
"From the bottom and up: bridging the single cell with the cell population"
Aula Dini
12:15- 14:00 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
14:00- 15:15 Melchionna, Simone
"Multiscale biofluidcs: from molecular transport to physiological flows"
Aula Dini
15:15- 16:30 Sterpone, Fabio
"Toward microscopic simulations of the cellular environment"
Aula Dini
16:30- 16:45 Coffee break Aula Dini
16:45- 18:00 Hellander, Andreas
"From multiscale intracellular kinetics to scalable models of stochastic cell-cell interaction"
Aula Dini
Tue 2 Oct 9:30- 10:45 Sens, Pierre
"Modelling of membrane-bound cellular organelles with non-equilibrium dynamics"
Aula Dini
10:45- 11:00 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:00- 12:15 Hakim, Vincent
"Life and death in a floating world: the memorable case of synaptic domains"
Aula Dini
12:15- 14:00 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
14:00- 15:15 Jentzen, Arnulf
"Stochastic approximation algorithms for high-dimensional PDEs"
Aula Dini
15:15- 16:30 Madzvamuse, Anotida
"Unravelling new mathemaics for 3D cell migration"
Aula Dini
16:30- 16:45 Coffee break Aula Dini
16:45- 18:00 Sokolov, Andriy
"A flux-corrected RBF-FD method for convection dominated problems in domains and on manifolds"
Aula Dini
Wed 3 Oct 9:00- 10:15 Kurnikova, Maria
"A hierarchical molecular continuum approach to predict protein ion channel enenergetics"
Aula Dini
10:15- 10:30 Coffee break Aula Dini
10:30- 11:45 Timmer, Jens
"Uncertainty Analysis in Systems Biology"
Aula Dini
11:45- 13:00 Schaelte, Yannik
"Approximate Bayesian Computation for Parameter Estimation of Complex Stochastic Models"
Aula Dini
13:00- 14:00 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
14:00- 18:00 Networking afternoon
Thu 4 Oct 9:00- 9:45 Schnoerr, David
"Cox process representation and inference for stochastic reaction-di usion processes"
Aula Dini
9:45- 10:45 Zapotocky, Martin
"Mechanical forces in neural development: from neurite interactions to network structure"
Aula Dini
10:45- 11:00 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:00- 12:15 Lythe, Grant
"Stochastic Immunology"
Aula Dini
12:15- 14:00 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service
14:00- 15:15 Cartailler, Jerome
"Poisson-Nernst-Planck equations asymptotics and application to the voltage distributions in cellular micro-domain"
Aula Dini
15:15- 16:30 Reingruber, J├╝rgen
"Sensory transduction in vertebrate olfactory receptor neurons"
Aula Dini
16:30- 16:45 Coffee break Aula Dini
16:45- 18:00 Mori, Yoichiro
"Cell volume control and osmosis-driven cell movement"
Aula Dini
Fri 5 Oct 9:00- 9:45 Holcman, David
"Hybrid simulations and applications to modeling synaptic transmission and growth cone triangulation"
Aula Dini
9:45- 10:45 Savtchenko, Leonid
"Biophysical basis of astroglial physiology probed with realistic simulation tool ASTRO"
Aula Dini
10:45- 11:00 Coffee break Aula Dini
11:00- 12:15 Drasdo, Dirk
"Using integrated multiscale models to guide experimental decisions and designs: Lessons from drug-induced liver damage, its functional consequences and regeneration"
Aula Dini
12:15- 14:00 Lunch break Scuola Normale Self Service